Microbial diversity in the ectomycorrhizosophere affected of forest formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Megumi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (40401301)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外生菌根 / 根菌バクテリア / 群集構造 / 先駆樹木 / 相互作用 / 根圏バクテリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the interaction mechanism of bacteria-ectomycorrhizal fungi-tree associated with the vegetation succession by examining the community structure and diversity of bacteria present in the ectomycorrhizsophere. In a primary successional volcanic desert, we analyzed the effect of successional phase on the community structure of ectomycorrhizosphere bacteria associated with Salix reinii, pioneer dwarf willow. Species composition of ectomycorhizosphere bacteria are related with ECM fungus associated with the successional phase of Salix reinii. It was inferred species compositionof ectomycorhizosphere bacteria along with the transition of vegetational succession.