Observations of wet and dry depositions of nutrients in montane forest ecosystems: application of a canopy budget model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10323479)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林樹冠 / 物質循環 / 湿性沈着 / 乾性沈着 / 山地林生態系 / 霧 / モデル / 山地林 / 林内雨 / 樹冠 / 溶脱 / 吸収 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 植物 / 森林水文 / 物質循環モデル / 霧水沈着 / 溶脱・吸収 / 物質収支モデル
Research Abstract
This study investigated nutrient cycling processes in canopy for two montane forest ecosystems, a beech forest in Japan and a hill evergreen forest in Thailand. The analyzed data showed that, for the beech forest site where Fagus crenata, F. japonica, Tsuga sieboldii dominated, an annual total of throughfall and stemflow K depositions of both Fagus crenata and F. japonica were much larger than that of T. sieboldii. In contrast, for ions such as Mg, Ca, and NO3, the annual total deposition of the evergreen T. sieboldii was much larger than those of the two deciduous beech trees. For the hill evergreen forest, fog occurrence patterns on diurnal, seasonal and inter-annual time scales were clarified and its impact on throughfall generation was discussed.