Formation of front part in multigranular debris flow affecting the intermittent fluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Norifumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00323478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土石流 / 土砂災害 / 防災 / 混合粒径 / 先頭部
Research Abstract
Characteristics of flow mechanics affected by formation of front part in debris flows consisted of sediment particle with monogranular and two diameter mixed was examined by comparison between experimental and calculated results. Both experimental and calculated results were corresponded with monogranular debris flows, whereas disagreement was shown in debris flow with mixed particle size. The disagreement was considered to be induced by the dominant shear stress due to smaller sediment particles, resulting from inverse grading detected in flow body of the debris flows. In addition, it was indicated that the calculated velocity was underestimated than actual velocity, as the particle size segregation in the front part of multigranular debris flows did not affect the fluidity in the developing phase.