Elucidation of the mechanism of food selection of sika deer, and construction of the prediction model of bark-stripping damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80526880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAYA Akemi  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (70447861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニホンジカ / 剥皮 / 餌構成 / 生息環境 / 一般化線形混合モデル / 被害予測 / 餌選択 / 餌環境 / 林分構造
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of bark-stripping by sika deer with a viewpoint of food selection, and to construct the models predicting the bark-stripping damage, I investigated and analysed the relationships between the occurrence of bark-stripping and environmental factor in plantation and natural forest. The results of the research at plantation showed that: The altitude and slope degree had negative effect for occurrence of bark stripping damage. The area ratio of neighboring grassland had positive effect. The probability of suffering damage increased with a Hinokisypress than a Sugi cedar. The results of the research at natural forest showed that: each tree size, ratio of Sasa bamboo cover on forest floor, and using frequency of deer had positive effect for occurrenceof bark stripping damage.