Development of tree vigor diagnosis based on delayed fluorescenceby applying technology of very-weak light measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Junichi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80378851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遅延蛍光 / 光合成 / 渇水ストレス / 造園学 / 緑化工学 / 林学
Research Abstract
Tree vigor diagnosis is essential for growing healthy trees as well as safety management of preventing trees from falling. This research aimed at developing practical and objective tree vigor diagnosis based on delayed fluorescence measurement. As a result, it was newly found that amount of delayed fluorescence from initiation of measurement to several seconds increase when a tree is exposed to drought stress and that this increase of delayed fluorescence may be an effective indicator of tree vigor diagnosis.