Factors determining stream nitrate concentration and nitrogen loss in Japanese forest ecosystems: toward a better prediction of nitrogen saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Keitaro  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 特定研究員 (60549426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林集水域 / 渓流水質 / 窒素飽和 / 硝酸態窒素 / 広域比較 / 土壌窒素動態 / 窒素循環 / 集水域 / メタ解析 / 硝酸の窒素・酸素同位体 / 植物-土壌内部循環系 / 森林生態系生態学 / 安定同位体比 / 窒素流出 / 植物-土壌系
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate the factors controlling stream nitrate concentration and its seasonality, and annual nitrogen loss in several forested watersheds with various climatic conditions. Nitrate concentration in streamwater was not related with annual rainfall and atmospheric nitrogen deposition, while its seasonality was controlled by rainfall and snowfall pattern. Simulating nitrogen cycling and loss using PnET -CN model, which was developed in northern America and modified with data collected in this study, revealed that not only hydrological processes, but also land use history until at least 100 years can be important for more precise prediction of nitrogen loss.