Breakthrough of underground carbon cycle in the forest ecosystems using carbon stable isotope labeling technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DANNOURA Masako  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (90444570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭素安定同位体 / パルスラベリング / 森林炭素循環 / 根呼吸 / 炭素固定
Research Abstract
To better understanding of belowground carbon cycle in the forest ecosystems, 13C labeling method was applied to a Quercus serrata tree in the field 7 times in 2011. Respired 13CO2 from trunks, coarse and fine root was tracked using tunable diode laser absorption spectrometry to determine time lags and the velocity of carbon transfer. The seasonal dependencies were observed with shorter time-lags and higher velocity in the summer and longer time-lag and lower velocity in the autumn.