The Development of Method of Assessing of Functions of Community, for Settlement Policy in Hilly and Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mika  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 講師 (30437701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集落機能 / 中山間地域 / 集落 / 定住化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to form a method to evaluate the community functions using indicators extracted from the result of surveys in N community, I conducted on factors for forming community, events and activities observed in the community. From the result of surveys conducted on relationship between households which constructed the community, uniqueness and limit of the indications on community function and connectivity with the community become clean. It is designated that the change of the community structural.