Establishment of effective gene disruption tools for gene functional analysis in basidiomycetous fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research Institution公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター (2011)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuichi  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (80390889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生産 / 育種 / 遺伝子破壊 / シイタケ / 担子菌類 / 食用きのこ
Research Abstract
To establish effective gene disruption tool for edible basidiomyceteous fungi(mushrooms), gene disruption vector system and resistant marker gene recycling system were constructed in Lentinula edodes. First, a gene disruption vector system was constructed by using DelsGate method, and then the loxP sequences were inserted the vector construction system. Unfortunately, no gene disrupted mutant was obtained yet. The pcc1 gene that is a negative regulator in monokaryotic strain, and the ku80 that is involved in non-homologous DNA joint were cloned in L. edodes. If the gene could disrupted, the strain can form fruiting body without mating, and the strain have high efficiency for homologous recombination. To test Cre-loxP system in basidiomyceteous fungi, faster than L. edodes, loxP sequences were inserted gene disruption cassette for C. cinerea. Marker recycling system will be test in C. cinerea in the near future.