Measurement of the nitric oxide production potential in soils of nitrogen saturated forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mirai  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50455250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒素飽和 / 森林土壌 / 一酸化窒素 / 窒素安定同位体比
Research Abstract
Increase in nitric oxide (NO) emission from forest soils poses a risk of adverse effect on forest ecosystem, because it may cause increases in acid deposition and ozone production. In this study, to determine the NO production potential in forest soils, a new method was developed. NO production potential measured in nitrogen saturated forest suggested that forest soil had a high potential for an emission source of atmospheric NO. Additionally, this method facilitated the measurements ofδ15N of NO emitted from soils