Biogeography of forest birds in the Tokara Islands: breeding distribution and population structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKI Shin-ichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (50343801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトカラ列島 / 無人島 / 鳥類 / インベントリ / 繁殖種
Research Abstract
The seasonal and spatial variation of avian records in the Tokara Islands was investigated. Nesting pairs or young fledglings were observed in 31 species, including species of conservation concern. Among these breeding species, 10 were not in common with breeders of Yaku-shima to the north nor with those of Amami Oh-shima to the south, suggesting the breeding bird community of Tokara has been formed under the effects of the unique geological history of this area as well as the effects of historical immigrations from nearby source populations and following local extinctions.