The role of defense system of tree seedlings in the natural regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Yu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (10353583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGITA Hisashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 室長 (60154473)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 森林科学 / 天然更新 / ブナ / 立枯病 / 防御機能 / 光環境 / 樹木個体群 / 病原菌
Research Abstract
The role of defense system of tree seedlings was studied in relation to decisive factor of initial survival in the natural regeneration of Fagus crenata. Seedling survival rate and the concentrations of antifungal substances were higher under the higher light conditions than that under lower light conditions. This result indicates that progress of defense system in seedlings is one of the decisive factors of initial survival of the seedlings.