Evaluation of uncertainty in forest above ground biomass estimates derived from satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoaki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (90435587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衛星データ / PALSAR / 地上部現存量 / サポートベクトル回帰 / 不確実性 / 衛星 / LiDAR / 後方散乱係数 / スギ / ヒノキ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the uncertainty in forest above ground biomass(AGB) estimates derived from the backscattering coefficients of a L-band synthetic aperture radar system(i. e., PALSAR). Considering different sample size of training data, the simulation results indicated that at least sample size of 40 would greatly decrease the uncertainty in AGB estimates for test data in this study area.