Dienone structures contained as highly reactive structures in lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Takuya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50553723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリグニン / スピロジエノン / 細胞壁 / 木材 / β-1 / NMR / β-1型構造
Research Abstract
A novel lignin model compound of spirodienone structures was obtained by oxidative coupling of sinapyl alcohol γ-acetate with 1-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl) ethanol. The NMR chemical shifts of the acetylated model compound were compared with the signals on the HSQC spectrum of acetylated lignin. The 1H and 13C chemical shifts of α, β, and γ-positions in one side chain part of the model were in well agreement with the candidate correlation signals of spirodienone structures on the lignin HSQC spectrum.