Project/Area Number |
22780159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 接着 / 木質材料 / セルロースナノファイバー / 竹 / 複合材料 / WPC / バクテリアセルロース |
Research Abstract |
To improve the physical and mechanical properties of bamboo fiber/polymer composites, the addition of cellulose nanofiber (CNF) on formulations was studied. The composites were prepared by injecting molding with a basic composition of equivalent amounts of bamboo fiber and polymer, and the melting fluidity of the compounds, tensile strength, and tensile modulus of the composites were determined. When evaluating the compatibility between bamboo fiber and plastic using CNF, positive effects were noted for water resistance, melting fluidity, and tensile modulus. Overall, a novel positive property (increased tensile modulus) and an increased water resistance were observed after CNF addition.