Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of gene expression inwood formation in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 二次木部 / 樹木バイオテクノロジー / ポプラ / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / リグニン / ゲノム / MYB / キシラン
Research Abstract
The author characterized a newly identified transcription factor gene from poplargenome. The gene is preferentially expressed in a secondary developing xylem in poplar. Fusing the transcription factor with a VP16 transcriptional activation domain and with a SRDX transcriptional repression domain changed the transcriptional activity. The overexpression of the chimeric transcription factors changed leaf morphology. In addition, the overexpression significantly up-regulated lignocellulose biosynthetic genes, and caused significant change of cell wall components in the transgenic aspen leaves.