Preparation of functional paper by utilizing interfacial polymerization reaction on paper surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIURA Hideaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (30448394)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能紙 / 界面重合反応 / 徐放性
Research Abstract
An interfacial polymerization reaction was used to coat a functional paper with a polyamide film and polyurea film containing geraniol or N, N-Diethyl-3-methylbenzamide(DEET) as volatile organic materials. Preparing the polyamide film and the polyurea by an interfacial polymerization reaction eliminated the need for microcapsule preparation and coating with a binder, which are typically used in functional paper preparation. The interfacial polymerization involved immersing a filter paper impregnated with an oil-in-water emulsion of ethylenediamine. and geraniol or DEET in a cyclohexane solution of terephthaloyl chloride or hexamethylenediisocyanate. This successfully fixed the polyamide film and polyurea film containing the geraniol or DEET on the paper surface. The paper prepared using this technique showed sustained release of the geraniol or DEET.