Development of precision and efficient method for quantitative analysis of wood preservatives using solid-phase extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Teruhisa  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場性能部, 研究主任 (20446339)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木材保存 / 分析化学 / 固相抽出法 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 蒸発光散乱検出器 / 固相抽出 / 農林水産物 / シプロコナゾール / 塩化ベンザルコニウム / HPLC
Research Abstract
The quantitative determinations of active ingredients of wood preservatives in treated wood are important to guarantee protection. Organic active ingredients are extracted from treated wood with organic solvents, such as methanol, and then analyzed using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). However, it was expected that co-extracted wood components interfere with the HPLC analysis of the active ingredients. In the case of triazole biocides, co-extracted wood components interfere with HPLC analysis with UV detection. The interfering components could be removed from sample solutions by solid-phase extraction (SPE) using strong cation exchanger. The SPE method could be used for removed interfering components of wood specimens exposed in soil. Quaternary ammonium compounds could be quantified using HPLC with evaporative light scattering detection (ELSD). In this case, co-extracted wood components did not affect the HPLC-ELSD analysis. This method could be applied to the determination of the quaternary ammonium compounds in wood specimens exposed in soil.