Nondestructive evaluation of wood stress conditions using near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTottori University (2011)
地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構 (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takaaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40446331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材質 / 物性 / 近赤外分光法 / 非破壊計測 / 多変量解析 / 応力推定 / セルロース / リグニン / 力学的性質 / 流動分光学
Research Abstract
The models to predict the load conditions have been built using near infrared spectra obtained from various load directions. Multivariate analysis indicated that the stress value at respective load conditions was clearly predicted with high accuracy. The major wood components, i. e. cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin showed characteristic behaviors according to the load conditions. Principal component analysis has revealed that the spectra collected from the stress conditions in elastic and plastic deformation were clearly separated into two groups.