Experimental study of durability evaluation technics of joints and shear wall for timber construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kenji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (90313072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造用合板 / 釘接合部 / 耐力壁 / 耐久性評価 / 促進劣化 / 事故的水掛かり / 耐力残存率 / 残存率
Research Abstract
There is a possibility that the decrease of structural performance by the progress of the deterioration happen while the timber structure's being used in a long time. In this research, an experimental research concerning the deterioration by moisture was conducted for the panel sheathed shear wall and its nailed joint. The result is as follows. The performance persistence ratio is different depending on the kind of the wood-based structural panels. The performance persistence ratio changes depending on the deterioration and the test method. It is necessary to propose a more accurate test and evaluation method, because of insufficiency of present evaluation method.