Development of vaccine against Oncorhynchus masou virus(OMV) disease based on whole genome analysis of OMV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hisae  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50399995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚病 / 増養殖 / 魚類ウイルス / 癌ウイルス / ワクチン / ゲノムワイド解析
Research Abstract
Oncorhynchus masouvirus(OMV) disease is a hepatitic, oncogenic and skin ulcerative condition of national and international socio-economic importance. The OMV genome sequences of three strains including the high virulent strain against rainbow trout revealed about 160 kbp genome composed of a unique long sequence, and a unique short fragment flanked by inverted repeats. ORFs involved in pathogenicity or oncogenicity were found in OMV genome. Furthermore an effective vaccine was developed in which relative percent survival(RPS) reached 74%.