Studies on acute immune responses against dsRNA in Pacific oyster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Naoki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30502736)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理 / 生体防御 / パターン認識受容体 / 病原体関連分子パターン / 二枚貝 / 自然免疫 / 二本鎖RNA / RNA干渉法 / レクチン / リゾチーム / 生体防御反応 / 血球 / 二本差RNA / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been known that bivalve mollusks possess immune recognition systems against foreign materials. This study revealed that the Pacific oyster increased hemocyte numbers as immune reactions to dsRNA which represents virus invasion. On the other hand, another bivalve species, the Manila clam, does not show this response, suggesting that there are variations of dsRNA recognition systems among bivalve species. Moreover, the Manila clam without apparent responses against dsRNA is considered to be an ideal model organism for RNA inference experiments by dsRNA, and currently we conduct optimizationand standardization of RNAi for the clam host defense studies.