Molecular and developmental genetics of metamorphosis in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hayato  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40569729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変態 / 発生 / 小型魚類 / モデル生物
Research Abstract
This study aimed to accumulate the basic scientific knowledge on the metamorphosis in fish to help establishing more efficient production of the flounder aquaculture which has a huge economical impact in Japan. I conducted molecular and developmental genetic studies using medaka as a model. GFP transgenic lines were generated in order to monitor in vivo thyroid hormone level in a live fish. In another approach to establish medaka as a model system for studying metamorphosis, approximately 20 candidate marker genes that are implicated in thyroid grand development and/or thyroid hormone signaling were cloned and their embryonic expression patterns were examined.