Molecular mechanisms of host recognition of Heterobothrium okamotoi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TASUMI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (90359646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚病 / 寄生虫 / 宿主特異性 / トラフグ / 鰓 / 細胞表面ディスプレイ / 膜タンパク質 / サブトラクティブPCR / レクチン / リガンド-レセプター相互作用
Research Abstract
Heterobothrium okamotoi, a parasite specific to Takifugu rubripes, does not parasitize to relative species T. niphobles. The aim of this study is to identify the molecule underlying this phenomenon. At first we established the technique, which enable insect cells to display T. rubripes membrane proteins at the cell surface. By using this technique, we tried to identify the molecule(s), which is a receptor(s) for ligand(s) localizing at the surface of H. okamotoi, but it was not successful. At the same time, we searched genes expressed at different level in gills of T. rubripes and T. niphobles, and found a couple of candidates. One of the candidates is pufflectin, which is an immune related factor we originally found in the skin mucus of T. rubripes. H. okamotoi might use this molecule to recognize its host.