Fish mucosal chemokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Hiroaki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00334326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚 / 免疫 / ケモカイン / 粘膜
Research Abstract
In this project, two fugu mucosal chemokines were identified, One of them was expressed in the skin, gills and thymus of fugu In the skin, in situ hybridization revealed that the fugu epidermal cells expressed this chemokine. This expression pattern was consistent with the localization of the skin leukocytes. A putative receptor for this chemokine was expressed in the same organs. The second mucosal chemokine and its putative receptor were expressed in the skin, gills, thymus, and intestine of fugu. These mucosal chemokines would play pivotal roles in the fish mucosal skin immune system.