The role of MDR in the elimination of xenobiotics in farmed fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIKO Futami  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (00513459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMDR / PXR / 薬物代謝 / 肝臓 / エンドスルファン / 農薬 / ティラピア / 遺伝子発現 / 体内動態 / クローニング / マラカイトグリーン / バイオマーカー / クリスタルバイオレット / モニタリング / トリフェニルメタン系色素 / 薬物動態
Research Abstract
In mammals, drug transporters such as MDR play important roles for elimination of various xenobiotics across extra-cellular membranes. However, the knowledge about the gene expression and function of MDR in farmed fish are relatively modest. Here, we examined the expression of MDR protein in liver of Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus treated with the endosulfan, an organochloride pesticide. The protein level of tilapia MDR was increased in a time-dependent manner by feeding with endosulfan. However, there was poor correlation between MDR level and endosulfan residues. We also isolated the full-length cDNAs of MDR and its regulator, PXR from tilapia. A lot of polymorphisms and species difference were found in both MDR and PXR gene. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that, unlike mammal, fish MDR has not differentiated into MDR1 and MDR3. Although tilapia PXR and P-gp mRNAs were detected in various tissues, the differential expression patterns were observed by real-time PCR. These results may imply that the transcription of tilapia MDR is regulated by different mechanism from that of mammalian MDR1/3.