Exploring population-specific adaptive genes in the non-model fish species : comprehensive gene expression and population genomic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOKITA Tomoyuki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords適応進化 / 魚類 / 海洋生態系 / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / 自然淘汰 / 変動環境 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
To detect candidate genes that caused adaptive divergence in natural populations, a screening method of comprehensive gene expression divergence for the non-model species was investigated using the anadromous goby Leucopsarion petersii as a model system. Limited transcriptome profiles obtained by an AFLP-based gene expression profiling method called"high coverage expression profiling(HiCEP)"were compared between the Japan Sea and Pacific Ocean populations of this species. Some genes showed striking and stable expression differences between these populations. Thus, this study clarified that HiCEP is a useful method for exploring gene expression divergence in the nonmode l species whose genomic information is not available.