Population stagnant growth caused by cryptic species of Brachionus plicatilis species complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tatsuki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (30406912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシオミズツボワムシ / 初期餌料 / 隠蔽種 / 複合種 / 分子系統 / 生活史特性 / 餌料生物 / 種苗生産 / 酸化ストレス耐性 / 低温ストレス耐性 / チトクロームオキシダーゼI / ユグロン / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
Rotifer Brachionus plicatilis has been an indispensable zooplankton as a live-food in aquaculture since 1960s. Three types of L, S and SS have been recognized based on their body size, but recent studies revealed that B. plicatilis consists of genetically-isolated species/strains, called species complex. Based on substitutions in the COI locus, the specimens examined in this study were classified into 5 genetically-isolated strains. Subsequently, the two strains of the L-type, Amami and Obama strain, were further investigated to compare their life-history parameters. The Amami strain showed relatively faster growth and maturation, but had lower stavation resistance than the Obama strain. These differences in their life-history suggested that the Amami and Obama strains could be considered to be r-and K-strategists, respectively. Such different adaptive behaviors between the two strains can cause the competition in the mass-culture, and resulted in the stagnant growth or even collapse of the population.