Evaluation of seed quality using transcript level of thyroid hormone receptors in aquaculture of Japanese smelt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research Institution地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, さけます内水面水産試験場, 研究主任 (70442655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsワカサギ / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 健苗性 / 増養殖
Research Abstract
In this study, 3 types of thyroid hormone receptor(TR) cDNA were isolated and quantitative system of each of the 3 types mRNA was developed in Japanese smelt. Positive relationship was found between embryo's TR transcript level and hatching rate. These results suggest that egg TR transcript level is a useful indicator to evaluate quality of embryos in Japanese smelt. In addition, it was considered that administration of thyroid hormone to ovulated female affected improvement of hatching rate of eggs in Japanese smelt.