Examination a hypothesis "growth rate-dependent recruitment" using an archives of sardine otolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Motomitsu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80526989)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリフォルニア海流域 / 湧昇 / マイワシ / カタクチイワシ / 資源量変動 / 成長速度 / 耳石 / 仔稚魚 / 加入量 / カリフォルニア海流
Research Abstract
Growth rate during the early life stages of Pacific sardine Sardinops sagax during 1980-2000s was examined based on widths of otolith growth increments as a proxy of daily somatic growth rate in relation to abundance of recruits and environmental factors. Growth rate during the early juvenile stage(60-90 days after hatching) positively correlated with abundance of recruits and sea surface temperature in summer. Previous studies on Japanese sardine S. melanostictus have demonstrated that abundance of recruits is a positive function of growth rate during the early juvenile stage, which is the growth rate-dependent recruitment hypothesis. The results in this study show that the same hypothesis could be applicable for S. sagax and suggest that increase in temperature during the early juvenile stage enhanced growth and survival rates and consequently increased recruitment of S. sagax in the 1990s.