Quantitative real-time PCR method for rapid enumeration of Enterobacteriaceae in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hajime  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科助教, 助教 (40413116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品衛生 / 食品微生物 / 遺伝子 / 腸内細菌科菌群 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
In food manufacturing companies, the bacteriological examination of foods targets not only foodborne pathogens but total aerobic bacterial counts and hygiene indicator bacteria as well. However, it is hard to establish an examination method using real-time PCR for total aerobic bacteria and hygiene indicator bacteria, since the method needs to target several different bacterial species at the same time. In this study, we developed a rapid detection and quantification method for Enterobacteriaceae using quantitative real-time PCR.First of all, several DNA regions were investigated in order to design PCR primers for specific detection of Enterobacteriaceae. As a result, primers designed within the rplP gene could specifically detect Enterobacteriaceae.Next, the accuracy of the real-time PCR method was confirmed by comparing with a culture method. The difference between these two methods was within one order. These results indicate that the real-timePCR developed in this study could accurately and rapidly quantify Enterobacteriaceae in foods.