栄養素の過不足を利用したプリ骨格異常モデルの構築
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yutaka  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (00432063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水族栄養 / ブリ / 骨格異常 / モデル / ビタミン
Research Abstract
Fluorescent calcein staining successfully visualized cleithrum, and dentary, gill arch and neurocranium of yellowtail at 2 and 14 days post hatching(dph), respectively. Calcein staining also visualized neural spine and other elements of back bone around 15 dph. However, pigment formation at the surface of fish body hinder direct observation of back bone of fish at around 18 dph. Moreover, thickening of body often prevented direct observation of axial skeleton in fish at around 22 dph and becomes impossible at 27 dph. To analyze coincidence of growth depression and occurrence of skeletal deformity, occurrence of bone deformity was examined in fish showing different sizes from same batch of fish. in the 1^<st> experiment, significantly higher incidence of skeletal defomrity was observed in fish from bigger size of fish. However, in apparent contrat, smaller size fish showed higher frequency of occurrence of skeletal deformity. Therefore, there was no clear relationship between growth rate and occurrence of skeletal deformity in fish.