Molecular mechanism of environmental stress-induced apoptosis in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YABU Takeshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (00551756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質生化学 / 酵素 / ストレス / アポトーシス / 水産学 / 生化学 / スフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / リン酸化 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達 / スフィンゴミエリナーゼ
Research Abstract
The neutral sphingomyelinase 1 (nSMase1) is involved in environmental stress-i duced apoptosis infish. To reveal the molecular mechanism, we examined the invo vement of the stress-activated protein kinase/c-jun N-terminal kinase (SAPK/JNK) system. Upon heat shock treatment, the protein kinase initiated a signal transduction pathway leading to cell death (apoptosis). Using recombinant JNK1 protein, we found that phosphorylation of nSMase1 occurred at serine-270. Treatment with heat shock rapidly enhanced the nSMase1-directed kinase activity of endogenous JNK. On the other hand, the mutant of JNK1 dominant negative was much less sensitve to heat shock. Our results strongly suggest that phosphorylation of nSMase1 in heat-shock-induced apoptosis is executed by JNK.