Economic Evaluation of Animal Hygiene Management Behavior by Individual Livestock Manager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Satoko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90571117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食の安全 / 畜産衛生 / 家畜衛生管理 / 二重プロセス理論 / リスク認知 / 時間選好率 / 経営視点 / 酪農家 / 家畜衛生 / 飼養衛生管理基準
Research Abstract
It can be hypothesized that the difference of the process of acknowledging individual's risk is one of the reasons regarding the difference of the observance level of the Standards of Rearing Hygiene Management (SRHM). To test this hypothesis, the analysis was carried out by dual process theory which two types exist in information processing ; intuitive type and analytical type. The result was showing the farm who belong to process information analytically were more aware of risks than their more intuitive counterparts. They also exhibited greater compliance with the SRHM. Moreover, it was clarified that these leading to the quality of milk.