The Effect of Monopolistic Competition in Green Tea Industry UsingComputing General Equilibrium (CGE) Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
AKUNE Yuko  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90363952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフードシステム / 応用一般均衡分析 / 産業クラスター / 緑茶
Research Abstract
This study evaluates the effects of monopolistic competition in green tea manufacturing (GTM), which is an intermediate process in the green tea food industryconsisted of tea leaves production (agriculture), green tea manufacture and beverage manufacture using a multi-regional computable general equilibrium (CGE) model. As a result, monopolistic competition in GTM in final-good production regions was found to affect the creation of conditions for improving competitiveness. Furthermore, this competition in GTM in not only final-good production regions but alsointermediates-supply regions had a greater economic effect on the whole green tea industry .