The Investment in Social Capital through Rural Development Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kyohei  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20552962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords持続可能な農村 / 社会関係資本 / 政策評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively verify the possibility of the investment in social capital(trust, norm and network) through Land, Water and Environment Conservation Policy with questionnaire survey. This policy aims at forming rich relationships as one of its policy goals. The obtained results show that farmers strengthen the relationships to persons neither inside nor outside rural community through participating in the activity implementing this policy. However, it turns out that non-farmers indeed strengthen both of them.