Study on the Diffusion Process of Biodiversity-Friendly Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takeshi  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 特任講師 (80574029)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性 / 集落 / 在来種 / 特定外来生物 / 花粉媒介昆虫 / 技術普及 / マルハナバチ / 外来種 / 生態リスク / 技術採用 / ネット展帳 / 農業技術 / 普及
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to conduct empirical analyses of the diffusion of biodiversity-friendly farming. The study concluded that the adoption of biodiversity-friendly rice farming in rural communities is promoted by the fol-lowing factors: a higher degree of social capital accumulation through community meetings, a greater number of neighboring rural communities adopting the farming, and the sale of rice as a branded commodity. The study also concluded that providing information on the ecological risk, that is, the threats posed by non-native species, is effective for giving tomato producers, who use bumblebees as pollinators for green-house tomato, the incentive to substitute native species for non-native species.