cooperation between agriculture and life support activities in mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Youichi  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20462260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中山間地域 / 生活支援 / 農業 / 生活支援活動
Research Abstract
This study, we aimed to clarify the situations of agriculture and life support activities(especially shopping), and to explore the possibility of cooperation between the two also in hilly and mountainous areas. The following points were clarified by two-year study. In both areas, the management style that all of the investment, operation and use by local residents are spreading. There are many cases that carry on multiple businesses at the same time. In the background, there are two reasons, the organization's management, and local needs. Depending on the type of corporation, it is difficult to carry on more than one business.