Comparative Functional and Structural Analysis of Use, Distribution, and Transaction of Animal By-Products:Solving Subjects for Reconstruction of Safety Venous Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Tomoyuki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40335998)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Takashi  別府大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (10396343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレンダリング / 肉骨粉 / BSE / 畜産副産物 / リスク管理 / 静脈流通 / 再生可能エネルギー / 有価財 / レンダリング工場 / 油脂 / SRM / バイオガス / リスク評価
Research Abstract
Animal by-products are recyclable materials which have various uses. But, uses of animal by-products have been regulated, since it was thought that a factor of BSE infection was the meat bone meal processed from ruminant by-products. To makean approach to subjects for reconstruction of the distribution of animal by-products and processed products from animal by-products, ensuring their safety, this study clarify the actual situation or practice rerated to three field as shown below, in Japan, EU and Australia. First are differences of use of animal by-products. Second are some case practices of processing, disposal and distribution of animal by-products. Third are waysof price formation which adjust the demand and supply of animal by-products and some situations of price levels which reflected by the value of animal by-products.