A Study of Condition for Restructuring Communities in Farming and Mountain Areas based on existing relations between hamlets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Makoto  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 非常勤講師 (00535304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農山村コミュニティ / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 集落間連携 / 中山間地域 / NPO法人 / 住民自治 / 市町村合併 / 地域経営 / NPO法人
Research Abstract
First,the study reveals the difference in structures of the local communities between regions through interviews with residents in Tohoku, Hokuriku, Kinki, Chugoku, Shikoku and Kyusyu Districts. Second, the survey shows effect of the structures of the local communities on residents’ senses of belonging to their regional communities. Third, the study clarifies effect of existing relations between hamlets on regional activities .Fourth, this study reveals the situation of community-based organizations consisting of multiple hamlets.