Study of role and rearing problem of support farmer for new comer to farming by carrier analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・水田作研 究領域, 主任研究員 (10414781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業経営 / 農業への新規参入 / 橋渡し役 / 人材育成 / 支援 / キャリア分析
Research Abstract
This research identified and inventoried the diverse roles of support farmers who support people who are newly getting into farming by classifying the various functions of mentoring. In the early period after starting farming、 support corresponding to “sponsorship" and “coaching" is important.Later、 as beginning farmers' process of becoming established advanced、 support corresponding to “role models、" “exposure 、" and “challenging work" is important. This result shows that the role of support farmers change in the process by which beginning farmers becomeestablished.