Study on the condition of reproduction on household management and marketing in the oyster aquaculture industry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Kumi  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (40455499)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水産経済 / カキ養殖 / 家族経営 / 市場対応 / 女性 / 外国人労働 / 規模拡大 / 再生産条件 / 水産物 / 漁村 / 産地対応
Research Abstract
Recently, the large-scale household businesses are employing other country's workers, increasing their number of rafts, and gradually growing larger in scale. On the other hand, the small-scale household businesses do not have the level or the thinking to employ other country's workers. In other words, we find that polarization of the oyster aquaculture industry is underway. the large-scale households are trying to acquire new business opportunities. Furthermore, we can see it gradually became clear that the expansion and reduction of oyster aquaculture household management, reorganization of labor, and connection with external economies.