Suspended sediment flow in paddy field irrigation systems and paddy field soil conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroyuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30292577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水田 / 土壌流亡 / 浮遊土砂 / 水管理 / 流砂系 / 土壌保全 / 粒径分布 / 灌漑システム
Research Abstract
I observed the suspended sediment flow in paddy field irrigation system on Utsunomiya and Ishigaki Island and examined measures of paddy field soil conservation. The following facts were noted.(1) Amount of suspended sediment runoff was more than 5.0 t ha^<-1> y^<-1> at paddy fields of Ishigaki.(2) The suspended sediment in paddy fields was assumed to be balanced on natural sediment transport system.(3) Resuspension on paddy field soil was assumed to occur around outlet.