3-dimensional tomography of unsaturated hydraulic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirotaka  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70447514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌物理 / 不飽和水分移動 / 逆解析 / 地中レーダー / 空間分布 / 不飽和水理特性 / 地中レーダ / 地下灌漑
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study was to estimate the spatial distribution of soil hydraulic parameters from changes in soil moisture content collected from a non-destructive method. In this study, surface ground penetrating radar(GPR), a non-destructive geophysical method often used in natural resource exploration, was used 1) for visualizing unsaturated water flow, and 2) for estimating the spatial distribution of soil hydraulic properties that reproduce measured moisture content dynamics well. In this study, a lab experiment was conducted using a large lysimeter and a field study was conducted at Sakae-cho experimental field in Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology to obtain the spatial distribution of hydraulic conductivity for the surface soil from observed moisture content data.