Monitoring technique of freshwater/ saltwater interface level using time domain reflectometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuji  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (60526911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 塩水化 / モニタリング / 地下水 / 淡水資源 / 時間領域反射法(TDR) / 海水侵入 / 電気伝導度 / 沿岸域 / 観測井戸 / 室内実験
Research Abstract
To establish a monitoring technique for salinization of freshwater resources stored in a coastal aquifer, a novel probe to measure freshwater/ saltwater interface level was developed and the effectiveness of the probe was examined through the laboratory experiment. The interface was hypothetically produced in the experimental column and the level variation was measured by the probe which was set at center of the column. The results showed that the level can be measured with the probe when the interface was produced clearly in the column. We concluded that the developed probe is useful for monitoring the salinization of freshwater resources in a coastal aquifer.