Study on physical and mineralogical factors that affect residual strength of landslide soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinya  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30336359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords残留強度 / 配向性鉱物 / 比表面積 / リングせん断 / 配向性粘度鉱物 / 配向性粘土鉱物
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the physico-mineralogical properties, specific surface area and residual strength of soils collected from different landslides. The plotting of residual strength parameter as a function of total mineral content formed a chair-shaped curve, based on which we classify landslide soils into three distinct groups. The residual strength parameter had a tendency to decrease as the specific surface area increased. The statistical relationship that emerges out of this analysis allows all soils examined in the present study to be plotted near the regression curve. The results conclusively show that these relationships can elucidate the controlling factors and the mechanism of residual strength, and be used for predicting the residual strength parameter of a wide range of landslide soils that differ in terms of geology, soil type, mineralogical properties and shear strength.