How much negative impact does surplus nitrogen in the agricultural land give to environment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2011)
Toyo Junior College of Food Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Akira  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (70450278)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質循環 / 土壌物理 / 地域環境保全 / 農耕地 / 硝酸態窒素 / 浸透流出量の算定 / 環境影響評価 / イチジク樹園地
Research Abstract
In the agricultural land such as paddy field, upland field, orchard land and pasture land, the authors analyzed the behavior of inorganic nitrogen in soil pore water during a year of cropped and non-cropped season. In these agricultural lands, the nitrate nitrogen which discharged from 90 cm depth during a year was calculated. From the results of this analysis, it became possible to calculate the nitrate nitrogen concentration of soil pore water which does not exceed 10 mg L^<-1>.