Estimation of Salt Origin of Irrigation District Using Strontium Isotope Ratio and Chemical Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University (2012)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUME Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 農学部 (80390714)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords灌漑排水 / 塩分起源 / ストロンチウム安定同位体 / 灌漑農地 / 乾燥地域 / 塩性土壌 / ストロンチウム / 微量元素分析 / 乾燥地 / 土壌塩性化 / トレーサー / 安定同位体
Research Abstract
Salt origins of agricultural drainage water samples can be analyzed by the 87Sr/86Sr isotope ratio and chemical composition. Plots of 87Sr/86Sr vs. 1/Sr suggested that the origin of salt in drain water were irrigation water, fertilizer and fossil seawater, and analysis of a mixing model incorporating these three end-components showed that the origins of Sr in drainage differed markedly between summer and winter. Origins of sodium and calcium of the drain water were also tested using 87Sr/86Sr and Na/Sr and Ca/Sr as tracers. While quantitative analysis has been in process, environmental dynamics of sodium and calcium could be interpreted by result of strontium isotope analysis using plots of those tracers.