The study of relationship between transportation and distribution of photoassimilates among fruits under controlled environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50345188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光合成 / 転流 / 分配 / 果実成長 / 補光 / 流れ果 / 果実収量 / LED / 光環境
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of uneven distribution of photoassimilates among fruits, we studied the relationship between the amount of receiving light and fruit growth, occurrence of fruit abortion and total fruit yield under the same cultivation condition except for the light intensity. Additionally, environmental parameters and plant growth or fruit growth parameters were analyzed to develop the cucumber growth models for estimation of fruit growth, abortion and yield by using the environmental condition in a greenhouse.