Management of evaporative demand and nutrient solution for High-tech plant production in greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Daisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords温室 / 環境調節 / 植物生体計測 / 気孔運動 / 養水分吸収 / 養液栽培 / 蒸散要求度 / 水耕栽培 / 養分吸収 / 植物生産 / モデル化 / 計測
Research Abstract
Much attention have been focused on efficient, intensive, and high-tech plant production systems such as large-scale greenhouses and plant factories. In this study, we studied development of index for evaporative demand and its application to environmental control, evaluation of direct uptake of organic nitrogen by roots, and evaluation and modeling of nutrient absorption by roots. Their results should attribute to developing the plant production systems mentioned above.